THOMAS, Judge.
[…] Board of Sch. Comm'rs of Mobile County v. Dunn, 962 So.2d 805 (Ala.Civ.App.2006). The supreme court reversed, holding that this court had improperly substituted its judgment for that of the hearing officer. Quoting from that portion of the hearing officer's decision that explained how, and for what purpose, he had viewed the teacher's employment history, the court stated:
Ex parte Dunn, 962 So.2d at 821-22 (emphasis omitted; emphasis added). The supreme court concluded:
Ex parte Dunn, 962 So.2d at 823-24 (emphasis added).
We conclude that when the legislature provided in § 16-24-20(c) that "[t]estimony and exhibits shall be admitted into evidence at the discretion of the hearing officer," it meant to give the hearing officer the discretion to consider testimony and documentary evidence indicating the basis for the previous disciplinary action against the teacher as well as any contemporaneous response or defense that the teacher made to the disciplinary action.