THOMAS, Judge.
[…] We cannot accept Webb's argument that the Board's use of the term "Charge II" in its notice to Webb, and the listing of 11 previous disciplinary actions under the term "Charge II," means that the facts underlying those disciplinary actions were "at issue" in the hearing — if "at issue" implies that, like separate counts in an indictment, the facts underlying the prior disciplinary actions stood as naked allegations without any probative value until the Board proved their truth at the hearing. We do not believe that is what the legislature had in mind when it provided, in § 16-24-20(c), that "the hearing officer may consider the employment history of the teacher, including, but not limited to, matters occurring in previous years." Instead, we think that the legislature intended
We find support for our holding — that a teacher's employment history may be weighed as a factor either supporting or mitigating the penalty imposed by the Board — in the Alabama Supreme Court's decision in Ex parte Dunn, 962 So.2d 814 (Ala.2007).