THOMAS, Judge.
[…] We also conclude that the legislature intended that such evidence would normally be limited to the materials contained in the teacher's personnel file. See § 16-22-14(b), Ala.Code 1975 (requiring city and county boards of education to establish and maintain a personnel file on each employee); § 16-22-14(c), Ala.Code 1975 (providing that "[t]he employee may answer or object in writing to any material in his or her file and the answer or objection shall be attached to the appropriate material"); § 16-22-14(e), Ala.Code 1975 (providing that "[s]tatements, reports, and comments relating to work performance, disciplinary action against the employee, suspension of the employee, or dismissal of the employee shall be reduced to writing and signed by a person reasonably competent to know the facts or make a judgment as to the accuracy of the subject information. Additional information related to the written materials previously placed in the personnel file may be attached to the material to clarify or amplify them as needed."); and § 16-22-14(g)(4), Ala.Code 1975 (providing that "[a]ny documents which may be lawfully contained in the personnel file of [a school-board] employee shall be made available to a lawfully authorized hearing officer or panel conducting an investigation into the competency or performance of the employee....").
Pursuant to the 2004 amendments to the Teacher Tenure Act, see Act. No. 2004-566, Ala.